STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. STEVEN BERNARD PALLETT, Appellant.
[…] Peters, 10 Wn.App. 2d at 586. "The doctrine of unconstitutional vagueness is concerned with inherently hazy or variable . . . terms." State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 206, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). Community custody conditions must be sufficiently clear to inform a person of ordinary intelligence what he or she cannot do. State v. Hai Minh Nguyen, 191 Wn.2d 671, 679, 425 P.3d 847 (2018).
Here, there is no impermissible ambiguity. The concept of illegal "prostitution" is defined with precision under Washington law. RCW 9A.88.030(1) ("A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee."). In addition, the term "business" connotes a commercial activity engaged in over a period of time. Webster's Third New International Dictionary 302 (1993). Given these two definitions, the community custody condition broadly prohibits Mr.