DOCKET NO. A-4154-15T2
[…] plea. If an appellate court determines that "a plea has been accepted without an adequate factual basis, the plea, the judgment of conviction, and the sentence must be vacated, the dismissed charges reinstated, and defendant allowed to re-plead or to proceed to trial.""The standard of review of a trial court's denial of a motion to vacate a guilty plea for lack of an adequate factual basis is de novo." Tate, supra, 220 N.J. at 403-04.
[Campfield, supra, 213 N.J. at 232 (quoting Barboza, supra, 115 N.J. at 420).]
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(2), an individual is guilty of kidnapping if, with the purpose to terrorize the victim, he "unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period." Defendant argues the factual record created at the plea hearing was insufficient to establish he moved the victims a "substantial distance," nor was it sufficient to establish that he confined the victims for a "substantial period." Ibid.
We reject defendant's contention.