State v. Padilla-Tapia
[…] Although the prosecutor's question referred to Padilla-Tapia's post-arrest silence, we agree with the State that Padilla-Tapia waived his right to silence when he elected to speak with the police.

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states, in part, that no person "shall . . . be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Similarly, article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution reads: "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We give the same interpretation to both clauses and liberally construe the right against self-incrimination. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235-36, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).

In Washington, a defendant's constitutional right to silence applies in both pre-and post-arrest situations.