No. 28566-9-III.
[…] Foster v. Bylund, 7 Wn. App. 745, 752, 503 P.2d 1087 (1972); Hemrich v. Koch, 177 Wash. 272, 275-76, 31 P.2d 529 (1934). And, while Mr. Pachpe's lurch toward the intersection may not have actually obstructed Sergeant Russell's right-of-way, the factual conclusion that Mr. Pachpe was about to, or almost did, obstruct it was reasonable.
Moreover, a stop for negligent driving required some reasonable suspicion that Mr. Pachpe drove his car in a way that was "both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property." RCW 46.61.525(1)(a). "Negligent" means "the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances." RCW 46.61.525(2)(a). A driver at a stop sign has a duty to avoid colliding with a driver who has the right-of-way. Poston v. Mathers, 77 Wn.2d 329, 333, 462 P.2d 222 (1969). Sergeant Russell's suspicion that Mr.