State v. P. L. C.
[…] Id. A district court's factual findings will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. State v. H.A., 716 N.W.2d 360, 363 (Minn. App. 2006). A factual finding is clearly erroneous if it is "manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not supported by the evidence as a whole." Id. (quotation omitted).

B. Statutory Authority

The district court determined that appellants did not qualify for statutory expungement. Statutory expungement is available in limited circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2018) (limiting statutory expungement to certain controlled-substance offenses, to crimes committed by juveniles prosecuted as adults, and to certain enumerated criminal proceedings). A petitioner may seek expungement if the petitioner "was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Id., subd. 3(a)(5). Paragraph (b) lists 50 felony offenses to which subdivision 3(a)(5) applies. Id., subd. 3(b). Here, appellants pleaded guilty to theft by swindle in excess of $5,000, under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(2) (2015).