No. 36946-0-II.
[…] If the language of the criminal statutes under which the defendant has been punished does not expressly disclose legislative intent with respect to multiple punishments, the court then considers principles of statutory construction to determine whether multiple punishments are authorized. Borrero, 161 Wn.2d at 536. The "same evidence" or Blockburger test is the primary rule of statutory construction used. Borrero, 161 Wn.2d at 536-37. We first consider the statutory language.
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).
RCW 69.50.401 (count I) provides in relevant part "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . [including] methamphetamine." RCW 69.50.401(1), (2)(b). Osterhoudt was convicted as a accomplice under RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c).