No. 36946-0-II.
[…] Bryant, 78 Wn. App. at 810. The court explained that culpability in the making-a-building-available charge ran only to "persons with a defined relationship with the location" where the drug activity occurred; but as to the manufacturing charge, the "relationship of the manufacturer to the manufacturing location is not relevant." Bryant, 78 Wn. App. at 810-11.
The same is true here. As noted, the State charged Osterhoudt in count I with violating RCW 69.50.401, alleging that he "did possess, with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, to wit: Methamphetamine." CP at 66. No aspect of the charge or its underlying statute requires a relationship between the alleged perpetrator and the location where the prohibited activity occurred.