No. 36946-0-II.
[…] Borrero, 161 Wn.2d at 536. The "same evidence" or Blockburger test is the primary rule of statutory construction used. Borrero, 161 Wn.2d at 536-37. We first consider the statutory language.
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).
RCW 69.50.401 (count I) provides in relevant part "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . [including] methamphetamine." RCW 69.50.401(1), (2)(b). Osterhoudt was convicted as a accomplice under RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). This statute provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if . . . [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he . . . aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii). RCW 69.53.010 (count II) provides in relevant part: