State v. Ortiz
[…] R. entered the house first, carrying a gun given to him by Ortiz. R. threatened A. with the gun, but unloaded it and put it down after A. pointed his own gun at R. After A. began beating R. with his gun, Ortiz entered the house, retrieved the gun he had given to R., and shot A., killing him.

¶3 Ortiz was charged with first-degree murder, armed robbery, and conspiracy to commit armed robbery. Ortiz argued he was entitled to a jury instruction based on the crime-prevention justification described in A.R.S. § 13-411 because one of the house's other residents had telephoned him and asked him to come inside to calm R. Section 13-411(A) provides that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of certain enumerated offenses, including aggravated assault.