State v. Ortiz
[…] Recognizing the overlap between § 13-411 and Arizona's other justification statutes, however, courts have limited the scope of the version of § 13-411 in effect at the time of Ortiz's crimes to "when a home, its contents, or the residents therein are being protected by the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force against another." State v. Thomason, 162 Ariz. 363, 366, 783 P.2d 809, 812 (App. 1989); see also State v. Barazza, 209 Ariz. 441, ¶¶ 11-15, 104 P.3d 172, 175-77 (collecting cases).

Section 13-411 was amended in 2006 to add subsection (D), which provides that the justification applies to "the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person's home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be." 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 3; 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 353, § 2.

¶4 In arguing he was entitled to the instruction, Ortiz relied on State v.