State v. Ortiz
[…] We agree with the court, albeit for a different reason, that Ortiz has not demonstrated prejudice because, even assuming the court erred in rejecting the instruction, any error was harmless. See id; State v. Doerr, 193 Ariz. 56, ¶ 33, 969 P.2d 1168, 1176 (1998) ("Error is harmless if we can say beyond a reasonable doubt that it did not affect or contribute to the verdict."). The jury did not convict Ortiz of premeditated first-degree murder, but instead found him guilty of felony murder based on his participation in the attempted armed robbery of A. See A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (person commits first degree murder if "[a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . [armed] robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person"). In finding Ortiz guilty of felony murder, the jury determined beyond a reasonable doubt that Ortiz had shot and killed A. in furtherance of the attempted armed robbery or of immediate flight from the offense. Id.