No. 34570-6-II.
[…] II. Administration of Oath to Interpreter
Ortiz-Santiago argues that the trial court erred by failing to administer an oath to the interpreter assisting him. Citing State v. Serrano, 95 Wn. App. 700, 977 P.2d 47 (1999), the State responds that Ortiz-Santiago did not object to the interpreter's presence at trial and that he may not raise the issue of her qualifications for the first time on appeal. The State also contends that Ortiz-Santiago has failed to show any prejudice and therefore has not established that this alleged error was of constitutional magnitude.
RCW 2.43.050 states:
Before beginning to interpret, every interpreter appointed under this chapter shall take an oath affirming that the interpreter will make a true interpretation to the person being examined of all the proceedings in a language which the person understands, and that the interpreter will repeat the statements of the person being examined to the court or agency conducting the proceedings, in the English language, to the best of the interpreter's skill and judgment.