No. M-7-237, CA 9592
[…] See the Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation."
"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation."
Defendant relies upon State v. Pierre, 30 Or. App. 81, 566 P.2d 534 (1977), where we held that a person who was convicted under ORS 59.055 could only be sentenced for a violation under ORS 161.635(3), because no culpable mental state was provided for by the statute.
ORS 59.055 provides:
"It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless:
"(1) The security is registered and the offer or sale is not in violation of any rule or order of the commissioner or any condition, limitation or restriction imposed by him upon such registration; or
"(2) The security is exempt under ORS 59.025 or the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035."
ORS 161.635(3) provides:
"(3) A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding $250."