No. M-7-237, CA 9592
[…] ORS 59.055 provides:
"It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless:
"(1) The security is registered and the offer or sale is not in violation of any rule or order of the commissioner or any condition, limitation or restriction imposed by him upon such registration; or
"(2) The security is exempt under ORS 59.025 or the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035."
ORS 161.635(3) provides:
"(3) A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding $250."
In the present case, however, the legislature, by using the words "failure to use ordinary care under the circumstances," clearly intended a culpable mental state. ORS 161.105 does not apply.