No. 31,247.
[…] The officer then conducted field sobriety tests in the hospital parking garage, which Defendant performed in a manner consistent with impairment. The officer arrested Defendant for DWI and took him to jail where Defendant submitted to a chemical breath test. The test results showed Defendant's blood alcohol content (BAC) to have been .16 and .17, more than double the level permissible under New Mexico Law. NMSA 1978, § 66–8–102(C)(1) (2010). At trial, Defendant was convicted of DWI and child abuse by endangerment.
ANALYSIS
{4} The DWI statute, Section 66–8–102(A), provides, “[i]t is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive a vehicle within this state.” (Emphasis added.) “[D]river” is defined as “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle [.]” NMSA 1978, § 66–1–4.4(K) (2007) (emphasis added).