State v. Orihel
[…] We therefore disagree with appellant that the trial court erred by overruling appellant's motion to suppress. We agree with the trial court that the officer possessed a sufficient basis to conduct field sobriety tests.

C OFFICER TROUT DID NOT UNLAWFULLY ARREST APPELLANT OUTSIDE OF THE OFFICER'S JURISDICTION

In her sixth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court should have granted her motion to suppress because Officer Trout arrested appellant outside of his territorial jurisdiction, in violation of R.C. 2935.03.

R.C. 2935.03 provides in relevant part:

(D) If a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, member of a police force employed by a metropolitan housing authority under division (D) of section 3735.31 of the Revised Code, member of a police force employed by a regional transit authority under division (Y) of section 306.35 of the Revised Code, special police officer employed by a port authority under section 4582.04 or 4582.28 of the Revised Code, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district, state university law enforcement officer appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code, peace officer of the department of natural resources, individual designated to perform law enforcement duties under section 511.232 [511.23.2], 1545.13, or 6101.75 of the Revised Code, the house sergeant at arms if the house sergeant at arms has arrest authority pursuant to division (E)(1) of section 101.311 [101.31.1] of the Revised Code, or an assistant house sergeant at arms is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision, metropolitan housing authority housing project, regional transit authority facilities or those areas of a municipal corporation that have been agreed to by a regional transit authority and a municipal corporation located within its territorial jurisdiction, port authority, college, or university in which the officer is appointed, employed, or elected or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed;