affirming dismissal of qui tam action pursuant to Section 44-9-9(D)
[…] Finally, "when the Legislature includes a particular word in one portion of a statute and omits it from another portion of that statute, such omission is presumed to be intentional." State v. Jade G. , 2007-NMSC-010, ¶ 28, 141 N.M. 284, 154 P.3d 659.
{16} As previously stated, Section 44-9-9(D), the section at issue here, provides:
Upon motion of the attorney general or political subdivision, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 ... if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.
Plainly, Section 44-9-9(D) as written does not contain as prerequisites to dismissal that the government intervene in the action, establish good cause for dismissal, and present evidence to support its request.