affirming dismissal of qui tam action pursuant to Section 44-9-9(D)
[…] {3} The district court granted the State and County’s dismissal motion under Section 44-9-9(D), upon finding that the elements of false or fraudulent claims in the Complaint had been publicly disclosed in news stories and the County’s earlier-filed complaint and that the Complaint’s allegations "mirror" and were "duplicative" of those made by the County in its lawsuit. Qui Tam Plaintiffs appeal from the district court’s order of dismissal.
DISCUSSION
{4} The only issue we address in this case is whether the district court erred in dismissing Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ Complaint under Section 44-9-9(D).
Section 44-9-9(D) provides in full:
Upon motion of the attorney general or political subdivision, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 ... if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.