affirming dismissal of qui tam action pursuant to Section 44-9-9(D)
[…] Qui Tam Plaintiffs, on the other hand, continued to assert in their supplemental brief that the County’s recovery in its lawsuit was limited to $17 million while recoverable damages would be $51 million under FATA. Based on all of the information, the district court ultimately found that the County’s lawsuit "was substantially similar" to Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ qui tam action and concluded that the County was already pursuing the claims related to the County’s $17 million loss that was also the subject of Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ action.
See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005) (providing that "[w]here the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice").
{12} Addressing the "additional information about Mr.