affirming dismissal of qui tam action pursuant to Section 44-9-9(D)
[…] {14} Qui Tam Plaintiffs also argue that FATA allows the government to seek dismissal of qui tam actions "only if they (A) file a motion to intervene, (B) with a showing of good cause, [and] (C) with admissible evidentiary proof, rather than unsupported and conclusory statements[.]" Qui Tam Plaintiffs rely on Section 44-9-6 to support their contention that when the government moves for dismissal under Section 44-9-9(D), it must first satisfy other FATA provisions—in particular, Section 44-9-6(B) and (F)—before the district court may grant dismissal. Section 44-9-6 provides in pertinent part:
B. The state or political subdivision may seek to dismiss the action for good cause notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff if the qui tam plaintiff has been notified of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the qui tam plaintiff with an opportunity to oppose the motion and to present evidence at a hearing.
....
F. If the state or political subdivision elects not to proceed with the action, the qui tam plaintiff shall have the right to conduct the action. If the attorney general or political subdivision so requests, the qui tam plaintiff shall serve the attorney general or political subdivision with copies of all pleadings filed in the action and all deposition transcripts in the case, at the state’s or political subdivision’s expense. When the qui tam plaintiff proceeds with the action, the court, without limiting the status and rights of the qui tam plaintiff, may permit the attorney general or political subdivision to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.