affirming dismissal of qui tam action pursuant to Section 44-9-9(D)
[…] Here, Qui Tam Plaintiffs have pointed to nothing in the record indicating that the district court misapprehended the discretionary nature of a dismissal under Section 44-9-9(D). We, therefore, reject Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ contention that the district court erred by interpreting Section 44-9-9(D) as an absolute bar.
II. Whether the District Court Erred by Failing to Take Into Account the "Best Interests of the Parties and the Public Purposes Behind FATA"
{9} Qui Tam Plaintiffs next contend that the district court failed to "comply with" Section 44-9-5(A) when it dismissed their Complaint under Section 44-9-9(D). Section 44-9-5(A) states that "[o]nce filed, [a qui tam] action may be dismissed only with the written consent of the court, taking into account the best interest of the parties involved and the public purposes behind [FATA]." According to Qui Tam Plaintiffs, the district court "dismissed the case without taking into account the best interests of the parties involved ... and the public purposes of the statute, such as exposing corruption by public officials like Mr. Padilla."