STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AMBER ONISHI, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Onishi argues that the Circuit Court erred when it used the following language to instruct the jury on self-induced intoxication:
Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may not be used to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. However, evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may be used to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense.The language found in HRS § 702-230(2) (2014) provides:
Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.
Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 30 provides the requirements for "Instructions to the Jury" in penal proceedings. "Under HRPP Rule 30, the crux of the court's instructions is that they 'afford to the jury an adequate and understandable charge.'" State v.