STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AMBER ONISHI, Defendant-Appellant
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 15-1-1031) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Fujise and Leonard, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Amber Onishi (Onishi) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence entered on June 14, 2016 by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).
The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.
After a jury trial, Onishi was found guilty of Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712.6(1) (2014).
HRS § 707-712.6(1) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
On appeal, Onishi contends that the jury instruction on self-induced intoxication was erroneous because it was "confusing" and conveyed a different meaning than that contained in the statute.