State v. Olson
[…] Likewise, ineffective-counsel claims, by their nature, cannot ordinarily be initially presented to the original trial court, and we do not apply the usual error preservation concepts to such claims. Collins, 588 N.W.2d at 401.

IV. Credit for time in the Clarinda Correctional Center.

Olson claims he should be granted credit on his sentence for the period he was in the custody of the department of corrections in the Clarinda Correctional Center. This issue hinges on Iowa Code section 903A.5, which relevantly provides:

If an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a non-bailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.

(Emphasis added.)

As noted, Olson's time in the Clarinda Correctional Center prior to sentencing was due to a criminal conviction having no connection with the burglary charge involved here.