Docket No. 60663.
[…] " Mr. Theophelis: Well, —
" The Court: I don't know that I can apply the credit against the two-year mandatory sentence, so I applied it against the sentence which will run later."
Defendant appeals as of right, claiming that the question of credit for time served in jail was improperly handled by the trial court.
I
Defendant first contends that he should be given 119 days credit on each of his consecutive prison terms. Since the terms are consecutive the result would then be a total of 238 days of credit. Defendant claims that this result is mandated by a literal reading of MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083 (2), the credit for time served statute, which provides:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."