No. 62164-5-I.
[…] And there is no dispute that Olson did not request a limiting instruction.
The court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a mistrial.
Sentence
Olson asserts that the trial court exceeded its authority by imposing a sentence where the combined term of confinement and community custody could exceed the statutory maximum. Olson contends that the statement in the judgment and sentence that "[t]he combined term of community placement or community custody and confinement shall not exceed the statutory maximum" does not make the sentence valid.
RCW 9.94A.505(5) states in pertinent part that "a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW."
The recent Washington Supreme Court decision in Brooks controls.