Case No. 96-2142-CR.
[…] Summaries. The contents of voluminous writings, recordings or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court may be presented in the form of a chart, summary or calculation. The originals, or duplicates, shall be made available for examination or copying, or both, by other parties at a reasonable time and place. The judge may order that they be produced in court.
Clearly, the chart in this case was not a summary "of voluminous writings, recordings or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court." That is not to say, however, that the chart was not admissible under § 906.11(1), Stats. We conclude that it was.
IV. Section 906.11(1), Stats.
Section 906.11 (1), Stats., provides:
Mode and order of interrogation and presentation. (1) Control by judge. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
As we have noted, the trial court commented that the "[j]urors need some help in a case like this sorting out who's who and what has been alleged as to whom," and that the chart could provide the jurors "some aid in sorting out what the claims are here."