No. 85606.
[…] Wilson v. Arkansas (1995), 514 U.S. 927, 115 S. Ct. 1914, 131 L. Ed. 2d 976; State v. Smith (Mar. 16, 1994), 9th Dist. No. 93CA005585; State v. Southers (June 8, 1992), 5th Dist. No. CA-8682.
State v. Davies (Jan. 8, 1986), 1st Dist. Nos. C-850112, C-850113, C-850128, C-850129.
Id.
{¶ 15} The common law knock and announce rule forms part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment and requires that officers knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before forcibly entering a residence. The rule has been codified in Ohio in R.C. 2935.12, which provides:
See Wilson v. Arkansas (1995), 514 U.S. 927, 115 S. Ct. 1914, 131 L. Ed.2d 976, paragraph one of the syllabus; State v. Allen, 2nd Dist. No. 18788, 2002 Ohio 263.
"When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant."
{¶ 16} Oliver successfully argued that since the police broke into the residence without first having been refused admittance, the forced entry was illegal under the above cited statute. We agree.
{¶ 17} The following exchange took place at the suppression hearing: