No. 84-557-C.A.
[…] The filing of a complaint is a disposition tool that, in appropriate cases, affords defendants the opportunity to make a new beginning without carrying forth the weight of a criminal record for the rest of their lives. The fact that a complaint was filed after the plea was made does not transform it into an exoneration under the statute. Consequently, we find Olink's assertion that the photograph should have been destroyed and the identification based upon it suppressed to be without merit.
Section 12-1-11 provides in pertinent part:
"Photographs and descriptive information as to persons convicted. In the case of every offense for which an indictment has been found or an information filed and in which the offender has been found guilty and sentenced, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, the attorney-general shall cause to be taken a photograph, and the name, age, weight, height, and a general description of such offender, and his fingerprints in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification of criminals and a history of the offender as shown upon trial."
Olink also argues that the trial justice's instructions to the jury on the issue of his alibi were erroneous and unduly prejudicial. The trial justice instructed the jury on the defense of alibi and the method by which it should assess eyewitness identification.