Civ. A. No. 4523.
[…] However, the Court feels it should address itself to plaintiffs' second argument, that these photographs are barred by a state statute. Let me state that there is no question here that plaintiffs have not waived their statutory right to demand destruction of these photographs. Counsel for plaintiffs objected to introduction of these photographs for identification during the examination of Mr. John J. Power on statutory grounds as well as on Rule 37 grounds.
Plaintiffs argue that these photographs are inadmissible under R.I.G.L. § 12-1-12 (1956, 1969 Reenactment):
"12-1-12. Destruction of records of persons acquitted. — Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements or other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under the direction of the attorney-general, the superintendent of state police, the member or members of the police department of any city or town, or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take the same, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of such person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by the officer or department having the custody or possession thereof upon demand of the person so photographed, measured or otherwise identified, if such person is acquitted or otherwise exonerated from the offense with which he is charged; provided, that such person shall not have been previously