A19-2039
[…] State v. Reece, 625 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. 2001). This court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to a district court's assignment of criminal-history points based on out-of-state convictions. Id.
In Colorado, a defendant may be found guilty of menacing if he placed or attempted "to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1) (2018). Menacing ordinarily is a misdemeanor offense, but it is a felony offense if the defendant placed the other person in fear by "the use of a deadly weapon" or by "representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon." Id., § 18-3-206(1)(a)-(b). In this case, the record indicates that Ojohn was convicted of felony menacing, which implies that he used a deadly weapon or represented that he was armed with a deadly weapon.