No. 87SA219
[…] Effective August 1, 1988, C.A.R. 4(b)(2) was amended to require that such appeals be filed in the court of appeals.
The defendant, Nathaniel Crump, was charged by information with the crime of felony menacing by knowingly placing or attempting to place Lloyd Q. Trent in fear of imminent serious bodily injury by the use of a deadly weapon on July 3, 1986. The crime of menacing on which the charge was based is defined by section 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986), as follows:
"A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, if committed by the use of a deadly weapon, it is a class 5 felony."
The defendant entered a not guilty plea to the charge, and the case was tried to a jury.