No. 87SA219
[…] Over the People's objection the court submitted the instruction in that revised form to the jury. The court also submitted to the jury the lesser misdemeanor offense of disorderly conduct with a deadly weapon. The jury returned a verdict of guilty to the lesser offense.
By separate instruction the trial court instructed the jury on the meaning of "intentionally" or "with intent" in a manner consistent with the statutory definition of those terms in section 18-1-501(5), 8B C.R.S. (1986).
Section 18-9-106, 8B C.R.S. (1986), states: "(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: * * * * * * "(f) Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."
In this appeal the People claim that the trial court erred in ruling that the crime of felony menacing as defined by section 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986), requires a specific intent to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. We agree with the People's claim.