No. 87SA219
[…] Summary of this case from People v. TorresOpinion
No. 87SA219
Decided February 27, 1989.
Appeal from District Court, El Paso County Honorable Robert M. Elliott, Judge
Barney Iuppa, District Attorney, Robert M. Brown, Chief Deputy District Attorney, Linda A. McMahan, Deputy District Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellant.
Susemihl, Lohman, Kent, Carlson McDermott, P.C., Kathleen A. Carlson, for Defendant-Appellee.
The People appeal from a ruling of the district court construing the crime of felony menacing as defined by section 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986), to be a specific intent crime. In keeping with its statutory interpretation, the district court instructed the jury that the mental culpability requirement of the offense was the "specific intent to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." We hold that the crime of felony menacing is not a specific intent offense, and we therefore disapprove the district court's statutory interpretation and jury instruction.