No. 87SA219
[…] Sess. Laws 959, 971. As of July 1, 1977, therefore, the crime of felony menacing consisted of a person "knowingly" placing or attempting to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury by the use of a deadly weapon. § 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986).
The distinction between the mental culpability element of "intentionally" and "knowingly" is reflected in the respective statutory definitions of those terms. A person acts "intentionally" or "with intent" when his "conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." § 18-1-501(5), 8B C.R.S. (1986). In contrast, the statutory definition of "knowingly," also enacted in 1977 as part of the extensive revision of culpability elements of various crimes, is as follows:
"A person acts `knowingly' or `willfully' with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts `knowingly' or `willfully', with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."
§ 18-1-501(6), 8B C.R.S. (1986).