State v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] GMS argued that when a PEO is the employer of record for determining claim eligibility, the client employer is also the co-employer, creating a joint liability that should permit joint eligibility for Bureau discount programs. GMS argued that the Bureau rules on program eligibility do not differentiate between employers in a PEO relationship who use either a full or partial agreement.



Counsel for the Bureau stated that the resolution of this appeal lies in the Revised Code statutes governing PEOs. R.C. 4125.04(A) states:



When a client employer enters into a professional employer organization agreement with a professional employer organization, the professional employer organization is the employer of record and the succeeding employer for the purposes of determining a workers' compensation experience rating pursuant to Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code.



As the succeeding employer, the PEO is the employer for which the Bureau will evaluate all Bureau program and discount rules. For example, the Complaint Policy for the Safety Council Program states that for a PEO to qualify for