No. ED 110634
[…] State v. Eyler, 663 S.W.3d 834, 838 (Mo. App. E.D. 2023) (quoting State v. Harding, 528 S.W.3d 362, 379 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017)). "In order for a defendant to be entitled to an instruction on this affirmative defense, the defendant has the burden of producing substantial evidence that he performed the criminal act to avoid a significant harm, that there was no adequate alternative to this illegal conduct and that the harm caused was not disproportionate to the harm avoided." Id.
[4] Governed by section 563.026 (RSMo 2016), the defense of justification provides in part:
[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute any offense other than a class A felony or murder is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to
be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.