State v. Eyler
[…] "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the legislature's intent as evidenced by the text and to consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning." Holmes v. Steelman, 624 S.W.3d 144, 149 (Mo. banc 2021). Section 570.020 provides that "for purposes of this chapter" governing the separate offenses of robbery, stealing, and related offenses, the term "value" means "the market value .. at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime." (Emphasis added). The plain language of section 570.020 limits that definition of "value" to the specific offenses defined in Chapter 570 and does not include the offense of property damage.