No. 2005-P-0059.
[…] Warden Kirkhart testified that many individuals engaged in dogfighting use this product to treat the dogs after a fight to avoid infection.
{¶ 27} Finally, Warden Kirkhart testified that there were blood splatters on the kitchen walls. She testified that the nature of the blood splatters and their height from the floor were consistent with dogfighting.
{¶ 28} The state presented sufficient evidence going to all the elements of dogfighting.
{¶ 29} Ogletree was also charged with cruelty to animals, in violation of R.C. 959.13, which provides:
{¶ 30} "(A) No person shall:
{¶ 31} "(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;
{¶ 32} "(2) Impound or confine an animal without affording it, during such confinement, access to shelter from wind, snow, or excessive direct sunlight if it can be reasonably expected that the animals would otherwise become sick or in some other way suffer.