No. 2005-P-0059.
[…] When determining whether there is sufficient evidence presented to sustain a conviction, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."
Crim.R. 29(A).
State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307.
{¶ 13} Ogletree was charged with dogfighting, in violation of R.C. 959.16, which provides, in part:
{¶ 14} "(A) No person shall do any of the following:
{¶ 15} "* * *
{¶ 16} "(3) Sell, purchase, possess, or train, a dog for dogfighting;
{¶ 17} "(4) Use, train, or possess a dog for seizing, detaining, or maltreating a domestic animal[.]"
{¶ 18} Initially, Ogletree argues the state did not meet its burden of demonstrating he had possession of the dogs.
{¶ 19} The state contends a letter signed by James Gibbons, which was introduced at trial, demonstrates that Ogletree owned the dogs.