State v. Oglesby
[…] (c) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more violations of any provision described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section or any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those provisions, a misdemeanor of the third degree.

Pursuant to Traf. R. 3(A), a citation in the form of an Ohio Uniform Traffic Ticket constitutes the complaint and summons in traffic cases. R.C. 2945.75 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.