State v. Oglesby
[…] I

Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this matter since the citation issued to appellant does not indicate that, pursuant to R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(c) , appellant's speeding violation was a misdemeanor of the third degree. In essence, appellant contends that the citation issued to him did not sufficiently notify him that he was being charged with a third degree misdemeanor.

R.C. 4511.99 states, in relevant part, as follows: (D)(1) Whoever violates any provision of sections 4511.01 to 4511.76 or section 4511.84 of the Revised Code, for which no penalty otherwise is provided in this section is guilty of one of the following:

(c) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more violations of any provision described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section or any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those provisions, a misdemeanor of the third degree.

Pursuant to Traf. R. 3(A), a citation in the form of an Ohio Uniform Traffic Ticket constitutes the complaint and summons in traffic cases. R.C. 2945.75 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: