2018-UP-273
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to Odom's argument his prior conviction for criminal sexual conduct (CSC) with a minor second degree should not have been considered a most serious offense because the record contains sufficient evidence showing the conduct was consensual and therefore he should not have been sentenced to life without parole: In re M.B.H, 387 S.C. 323, 326, 692 S.E.2d 541, 542 (2010) ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(1) (Supp. 2017) ("'Most serious offense' means: . . . [CSC] with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor . . . ."); State v. Landis, 362 S.C. 97, 102, 606 S.E.2d 503, 505 (Ct. App. 2004) ("The legislature's intent should be ascertained primarily from the plain language of the statute."); id.