State v. O'Brien
[…] O'Brien requested no limiting instruction, and none was given. Thus, we review for clear error. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3).

We are dealing with hearsay. Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-460, hearsay is defined as "[e]vidence of a statement which is made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing, offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Additionally, K.S.A. 60-406 states: "When relevant evidence is admissible as to one party or for one purpose and is inadmissible as to other parties or for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." (Emphasis added.) No request was made here, but the court did limit the application of the exhibit when it was admitted.

Was this failure to give a limiting instruction clearly erroneous? In other words, would the jury's verdict be different had a limiting instruction been given?