State v. O'Brien
[…] O'Brien challenges the sufficiency of the evidence proving the sexual battery charges.

"'When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [During our review, we will] not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses.'" State v. Aguirre, 313 Kan. 189, 209, 485 P.3d 576 (2021).

The elements listed in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5505(a) define sexual battery as "the touching of a victim who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another."

The testimony from H.G., E.R., A.D., and B.A. all described similar actions by O'Brien. All of them testified that O'Brien touched their breasts or their vaginas or both during their massages.