State v. Oakman
[…] Follin, 352 S.C. 235, 257, 573 S.E.2d 812, 824 (Ct. App. 2002) ("[W]hen the record clearly reflects an appropriate basis for a disparate sentence, the [circuit court] may impose a different sentence on a co-defendant in a criminal trial."); Brooks v. State, 325 S.C. 269, 271-72, 481 S.E.2d 712, 713 (1997) ("A [circuit court] is allowed broad discretion in sentencing within statutory limits. A sentence is not excessive if it is within statutory limitations and there are no facts supporting an allegation of prejudice against a defendant." (citations omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2003) ("Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law... is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years....").

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

AFFIRMED.

HUFF, PIEPER, and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Oakman

THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Feb 8, 2012
Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-062 (S.C. Ct. App. Feb. 8, 2012)