No. 3-048 / 02-0903
[…] Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d at 788. We determine whether a factual basis exists by considering the entire record before the district court at the guilty plea hearing, including any statements made by the defendant, facts related by the prosecutor, and the minutes of testimony. Id. Nyamari argues there is no factual basis for either of the offenses to which she pled guilty. We will address each charge separately.
A. Forgery
Iowa Code section 715A.2 provides in relevant part:
1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetuated by anyone, the person does any of the following:
a. Alters a writing of another without the other's permission.
b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act . . .
c. Utters a writing which the person knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph " a" or " b".
. . .
2. a. Forgery is a class "D" felony if the writing is or purports to be any of the following:
. . .
(3) A check, draft, or other writing which ostensibly evidences an obligation of the person who has purportedly executed it or authorized its execution.
Iowa Code § 715A.2(1), (2)(a)(3) (2001).
Nyamari contends her actions do not constitute forgery under this Code provision because nothing she did with respect to the check in question was done "so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act." She contends the record demonstrates her maiden or birth name is Greta Martin and thus she was merely signing her own name on the check in question.
At the plea proceeding the court asked the defendant her name and she stated it was Greta Nyamari.