holding failure to move in arrest of judgment bars direct appeal of conviction following guilty plea
[…] Linda Del Gallo, State Appellate Defender, and John P. Messina, Assistant State Appellate Defender, for appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Martha E. Boesen, Assistant Attorney General, and Ray Lough, County Attorney, for appellee.
Considered by HARRIS, P.J., and CARTER, LAVORATO, SNELL, and TERNUS, JJ.
Defendant, Marlys Brooks, prepared a backdated check on her employer's account in an amount not authorized by her employer. She did so in an effort to conceal an earlier theft of funds. Brooks subsequently pleaded guilty to one count of forgery in violation of Iowa Code section 715A.2(1)(b) (1993). She now claims her trial counsel was ineffective in allowing her to plead guilty because there was no factual basis for the forgery charge. Brooks asserts she could not be found guilty of forgery based on making "a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act." See Iowa Code § 715A.2(1)(b). That is because she was authorized to write checks on her employer's account, albeit not for the purpose or amount of the backdated check.