holding failure to move in arrest of judgment bars direct appeal of conviction following guilty plea
[…] 1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:
. . . .
b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize the act, or so that it purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case. . . .
See Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a) (making forgery of a check "which ostensibly evidences an obligation of the person who has purportedly executed it or authorized its execution" a class "D" felony). Brooks pleaded guilty to the forgery charge in return for dismissal of a theft charge and a fraudulent practices charge that had also been filed against her. See Iowa Code §§ 714.1, .12.