THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. GUSTAVO FELIX NUNEZ, Petitioner.
[…] See Banda, 232 Ariz. 582, ¶ 12.
¶24 Last, Nunez repeats his claim that counsel were ineffective by failing to object when the trial court increased his sentence without providing notice as required by §§ 13-703(P) and 13-704(F). For repetitive offenders, § 13-703(P) requires the court to "inform all of the parties before sentencing occurs of its intent to impose an aggravated or mitigated sentence" but further provides a party "waives its right to be informed unless the party timely objects at the time of sentencing." Section 13-704(F) provides the sentencing range for those convicted of two or more dangerous offenses "that were not committed on the same occasion but that are consolidated for trial purposes." It prescribes a "Minimum," "Maximum," and "Increased Maximum" sentence; directs that the "minimum term prescribed shall be the presumptive term"; and requires that the court inform the parties "of its intent to increase or decrease a sentence pursuant to this subsection." Id.