THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. GUSTAVO FELIX NUNEZ, Petitioner.
[…] Rule 17.2(a)(2) requires the trial court to inform a pleading defendant of "any special conditions regarding sentencing, parole, or commutation imposed by statute." A plea may be vacated if required notice is not provided under Rule 17.2(a)(2), but only if the defendant was otherwise unaware of the special condition and would not have pled guilty had he been aware of it. See State v. Villegas, 230 Ariz. 191, ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 2012).
¶19 Section 13-704(G) makes those guilty of a dangerous offense ineligible for "suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis" except commutation, temporary release under A.R.S. § 31-233(A) or (B), or earned release under A.R.S. § 41-1604.07. Nunez argues, without analysis, that his ineligibility for a pardon is a "'special condition' affecting [his] sentence."