THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. GUSTAVO FELIX NUNEZ, Petitioner.
[…] Because Nunez's factual assertions must be taken as true, Watton, 164 Ariz. at 328, he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on this claim, at which he must show that no competent attorney in these circumstances would have failed to advise him about § 13-704(G) and that he would not have pled guilty had he been so advised. See Banda, 232 Ariz. 582, ¶ 12.
¶24 Last, Nunez repeats his claim that counsel were ineffective by failing to object when the trial court increased his sentence without providing notice as required by §§ 13-703(P) and 13-704(F). For repetitive offenders, § 13-703(P) requires the court to "inform all of the parties before sentencing occurs of its intent to impose an aggravated or mitigated sentence" but further provides a party "waives its right to be informed unless the party timely objects at the time of sentencing." Section 13-704(F) provides the sentencing range for those convicted of two or more dangerous offenses "that were not committed on the same occasion but that are consolidated for trial purposes."