State v. Nugent
[…] Nugent also argues, incorrectly, that there is also a knowledge element separate from "intent to deprive" in theft of a motor vehicle. Br. of Appellant at 10. Nugent confuses mens rea: Theft requires intent to deprive, while possession of stolen property requires knowledge. Compare RCW 9A.56.020(1) with RCW 9A.56.140(1).

A. Standard of Review

We review challenges to a charging document raised for the first time on appeal under a "rule of liberal construction." State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 104, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). Under article 1, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, "`the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him,'" which requires that "[a] criminal defendant is to be provided with notice of all charged crimes." State v. Schaffer, 120 Wn.2d 616, 619, 845 P.2d 281 (1993).