State v. Nudo
[…] He asserts that the court determined guilt under RCW 9A.56.050 and former RCW 9A.56.020 (2002). But, the charging document did not include subsection (a) of the third degree theft statute, which requires that the misappropriated property not exceed $250 in value. RCW 9A.56.050(1).

RCW 9A.56.050 reads in relevant part: `(1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value. . . . (2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.'

Former RCW 9A.56.020 reads in relevant part: (1) ``Theft' means: (a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services.'

The information reads:

On or about May 16, 2003, in the County of Kitsap, State of Washington, the above-named Respondent did commit theft of property or services by wrongfully obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over the property or services of another, to-wit: James Hull, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive that person of such property or services; contrary to Revised Code of Washington 9A.56.050(1) and 9A.56.020.

Clerk's Papers at 1.

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.