No. 2006 KA 2320.
[…] Instead, at the multiple offender hearing, counsel for the defendant only argued that the state failed to produce a transcript or other evidence that the trial judge explained the Boykin rights to him or that he waived these rights before pleading guilty in the predicates at issue. Because the defendant failed to meet his burden, the burden of proving the constitutionality of the prior guilty pleas at issue never shifted back to the state.
The trial court adjudicated the defendant a habitual offender pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(ii), which, at the time of the offense, provided:
If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or any other crimes punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
The instant offense and the two predicate convictions at issue meet the requirements of LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(ii). Considering the foregoing, we find that the record adequately supports the habitual offender adjudication.
This assignment of error lacks merit.
REVIEW FOR ERROR