Nos. 63913-7-I, 65211-7-I (Consolidated Cases).
[…] Milam met the eligibility requirements of the Crime Victims Compensation Program. We specifically asked both entities if Mr. Milam was committing a felony crime at the time of his death. Seattle Police Department indicated that there was no evidence that he was in the commission of a felony crime at the time of his death. The Department of Corrections indicated that Mr. Milam was in violation of parole but that is not a felony crime.
And Norman also relies on 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). That provision provides in part:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
The record does not establish that Milam was committing the crime of felony escape when he was killed.