Sebastian v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] Appeals under the Act are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act, RCW 34.05. RCW 7.68.110; see also L.H. v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 86 Wn. App. 512, 516 n.1, 940 P.2d 657 (1996) review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1018 (1997). We will grant relief if the Board erroneously interpreted or applied the law. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d); L.H., 86 Wn. App. at 516 n.1. Under this error of law standard, we engage in a de novo review of the agency's legal conclusions. Hensel v. Dep't of Fisheries, 82 Wn. App. 521, 525-26, 919 P.2d 102 (1996).

Two provisions of the Act are relevant to the issue presented. RCW 7.68.130(1) provides, "Benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance available{.}" RCW 7.68.070(13) provides, "Except for medical benefits authorized under RCW 7.68.080 {not relevant here}, no more than thirty thousand dollars shall be granted as a result of a single injury or death{.}"