State v. Norman
[…] R.S. 14:69(B)(2). This Court's appellate jurisdiction extends only to cases that are triable by a jury. State v. Carroll , 16-599 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/8/17), 213 So.3d 486, 488 n.1 ; State v. Chess , 00-164 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/27/00), 762 So.2d 1286, 1287 (citing La. Const. of 1974, art. 5 § 10 ; La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1 ).

La. R.S. 14:2 defines a felony as "any crime for which an offender may be sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor" and defines a misdemeanor as "any crime other than a felony." See also La. C.Cr.P. art. 933. The penalty provision of La. R.S. 14:69(B)(4) provides that the offender "shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. If the offender in such cases has been convicted of theft two or more times previously, upon any subsequent conviction, he shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both."

As to count two, the penalty provision of La. R.S. 14:69(B)(2) provides that the offender "shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both." The penalties on counts one and three require that the sentences be served at hard labor.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides in pertinent part as follows: