State v. Norman
[…] R.S. 14:69(B)(2) (count two) ; and aggravated flight from an officer in violation of La. R.S. 14:108.1(C) (count three). On the same date, Defendant was arraigned and pleaded not guilty.

The bill of information reads that Defendant "violated La.R.S.14:69(B)(2) in that he did intentionally possess, procure, receive, or conceal Ford Escape, belonging to D. Johnson valued at between $5,000 to $24,999, which has been the subject of a robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the defendant knew or had good reason to believe was the subject of one of these offenses." La. R.S. 14:69(B)(2) provides the following with regards to the grade of the offense: "when the value of the stolen things is five thousand dollars or more, but less than a value of twenty-five thousand dollars."

On February 11, 2019, Defendant filed a motion for the appointment of a sanity commission, which was granted by the trial court on February 19, 2019. On April 10, 2019, the trial court held a competency hearing, and Defendant was found incompetent to proceed.