A-79 September Term 2019 084286
[…] We are not in a position to pass judgment on the accuracy of his calculation. That calculation must be made by the New Jersey State Parole Board and/or the Department of Corrections.
The question is whether, within the constitutional framework of our system of justice, there is no remedy -- as the State asserts -- for the time Njango should not have spent in prison. We begin with a review of the relevant provisions of the No Early Release Act.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) provides that a court sentencing a defendant to a term of incarceration for a first- or second-degree crime enumerated in subsection (d) "shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." The eighty-five percent period of parole ineligibility is known as a NERA sentence. Among the crimes enumerated in subsection (d) of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 are first-degree attempted murder, N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1 and N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3 ; and second-degree aggravated assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1) -- crimes to which Njango pled guilty.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) further provides that a court meting out a NERA sentence "shall also impose a five-year term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first degree, or a three-year term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the second degree." Under subsection (c), a defendant's NERA parole supervision begins
upon the completion of the sentence of incarceration imposed by the court pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) ] unless the defendant is serving a sentence of incarceration for another crime at the time he completes the sentence of incarceration imposed pursuant to subsection (a), in which case the term of parole supervision shall commence immediately upon the defendant's release from incarceration.
[ N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c).]
A defendant is in the custody of the Department of Corrections when serving a term of imprisonment under NERA. Ibid.; N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a). While serving a NERA period of parole supervision, the defendant remains "in the legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, and shall be supervised by the Division of Parole of the State Parole Board as if on parole." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a) ; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c). If a defendant fails to abide by the conditions of his parole, the board panel has the authority to "revoke [his] release status and return [him] to custody for the remainder of the term" or until he again becomes eligible for release.