DOCKET NO. A-2689-13T1
[…] When the dominant concern is the government's managerial prerogative to determine policy, a subject may not be included in collective negotiations even though it may intimately affect employees' working conditions.
[In re IFPTE, supra, 88 N.J. at 404-05.]
In reaching its conclusion concerning appellants' termination proposal and a portion of the discipline proposal, PERC relied heavily on condition two, that the subject matter was preempted by statute. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-100.1 explicitly preempts negotiations over several of appellant's proposals, stating, the "Attorney General may appoint . . . State Investigators, to serve at his pleasure and subject to removal by him . . . ." This unambiguous language clearly establishes State Investigators as at-will employees. See Golden v. Cnty. of Union, 163 N.J. 420, 427 (2000) (finding that the "at the pleasure of" language, "[o]n its face create[d] an at-will employment relationship"); see also Jordan v.