A20-0429
[…] Third, he argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the district court abused its discretion by admitting Spreigl evidence of the Ha Tien Market burglary. We address each of Nixon's arguments in turn.
I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting the state's motion to extend the six-month disposition deadline under the UMDDA.
The UMDDA allows an incarcerated person to "request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state." Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). Once the request is received, the prisoner is entitled to a trial "[w]ithin six months after the receipt of the request . . . or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant." Id., subd. 3. If a trial is not held within that period, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction . . . and the court shall dismiss [the indictment] with prejudice." Id.