State v. Nixon
[…] The district court subsequently found Nixon guilty as charged and sentenced him to 90 months in prison. This appeal follows.

DECISION

I.

Nixon contends that his conviction must be reversed because his case was not brought to trial within the deadline for speedy disposition under the UMDDA. The UMDDA allows "[a]ny person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution . . . [to] request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state." Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). "Within six months after the receipt of the request . . . or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant," a trial must be held on such indictment. Id., subd. 3. If a trial is not held within that period, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction . . . and the court shall dismiss [the indictment] with prejudice." Id.