State v. Niesen-Pennycuff
[…] Boley v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, ¶ 20-21. (Internal citations omitted.)

{¶ 17} We find that the legislator's use of the word "may" in section (E), indicating that a court may order the sealing of records, means that a trial court has the discretion to permit sealing of the record, or may in its discretion deny an application to seal the record. However, the "may" does not permit the same trial court to forgo the provisions in R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 and elect, instead, to apply R.C. 2953.52(A)(1).

{¶ 18} Instead, the legislators stated specifically that if the trial court sealed the record, it was to proceed "in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code." These sections, as discussed above, set forth the procedure for sealing the record. However, no terms within these sections permit the immediate sealing of records upon dismissal of charges. R.C. 2953.31 defines applicable terms, including first offender.