State v. Nichols
[…] Id. at ¶ 11, citing State v. Houston, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-875, 2005-Ohio-4249, ¶ 38. A reviewing court must give great deference to the jury's determination of witness credibility. Id., citing State v. Chandler, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-415, 2006-Ohio-2070, ¶ 9.

{¶ 48} Appellant was convicted on one count of involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04, by causing the death of Hanna Geiger as a proximate result of committing the felony offense of corrupting another with drugs and/or trafficking in drugs by selling or offering to sell cocaine. R.C. 2903.04 provides, in relevant part:

(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.

* * *

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is a felony of the first degree.

{¶ 49} In State v.