DOCKET NO. A-0841-10T4
[…] Our Supreme Court has recognized that that bicycles can be and have been used to facilitate the commission of serious crimes. State v. Harris, 181 N.J. 391, 424-25 (2004); State v. Johnson, 120 N.J. 263, 273 (1990). Here, the officers intended only to stop and question defendant and their actions did not approach flagrant misconduct.
We turn to consideration of the second factor, the presence of intervening circumstances. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, makes it a crime to resist arrest or elude the police. Subsection (a) of that statute makes it a fourth-degree crime if a person "by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2).
By the express terms of the statute, a person has no right to resist arrest by flight or any other means, even if the arrest constitutes an unreasonable seizure under the constitution.