No. 11–1670.
[…] Nelson's first trial ended in a mistrial on the possession of an offensive weapon count and a dismissal of the felon in possession count. On retrial of the mis-tried count, Atwater identified Nelson as the person who displayed a weapon. When questioned about her inconsistent stories during the first trial, she intimated that she initially lied because Nelson's cohorts threatened her family's safety if she identified Nelson.
A jury found Nelson guilty of possessing an offensive weapon. This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
A. Jury Instruction
Iowa Code section 724.3 states: “Any person, other than a person authorized herein, who knowingly possesses an offensive weapon commits a class ‘D’ felony.” (Emphasis added.) The district court proffered a jury instruction that did not include a reference to authorization. Nelson objected, claiming the statute required the State to prove he lacked authorization to possess the weapon.