No. 1 CA-CR 03-0469.
[…] Sweet, 143 Ariz. at 269, 693 P.2d at 924. "Words and phrases in a statute are given their ordinary meaning unless it appears from the context of the statute or from that of the act of which the statute is a part that a different meaning is intended." State v. Takacs, 169 Ariz. 392, 397, 819 P.2d 978, 983 (App. 1991).
¶ 10 Because well-informed individuals would not reasonably disagree as to the statute's meaning, Higginbottom v. State, 203 Ariz. 139, 142, ¶ 13, 51 P.3d 972, 975 (App. 2002), we find no ambiguity. Under the express language of § 13-3874(A), an Indian police officer, while engaged in the conduct of his/her employment, "shall possess and exercise all law enforcement powers of peace officers in this state" if certain requirements are met. (Emphasis added.)