State v. Nelson
[…] The front seat passenger was killed when a van went off the road and struck a tree. Nelson was the only other person at the scene. Nelson was transported to a hospital in Polk County. Graf followed the ambulance to the hospital, where Graf read Nelson the Informing the Accused form and obtained a blood sample.

Nelson agreed to provide a blood sample.

¶ 3 Nelson argues the seizure of his blood was unlawful because a law enforcement officer has no authority to obtain a blood sample outside his jurisdiction. We reject Nelson's argument.

¶ 4 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 349.03(4) provides that "[i]f a violation under [WIS. STAT.] s. 343.305 . . . occurs within a law enforcement officer's jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state." Section 343.305(3) specifically permits breath, blood or urine samples pertaining to a group of laws, including WIS. STAT. § 346.63, operating while intoxicated; WIS. STAT. § 940.09, homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle; and WIS. STAT. § 940.25, injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle.