STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSHUA STEVEN NELSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Despite that reference, the court's statement that Nelson has "been working and staying out of trouble since this last most recent case" shows it did not consider unproven charges. The court properly considered the need to protect the community and Nelson's criminal history, including past sentences of probation, before sentencing Nelson to a two-year term of incarceration. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (requiring the court to determine which sentence authorized by law "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others"); Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 106 (requiring the court to consider "the defendant's prior record of convictions or deferred judgments, . . . as well as which of the sentencing options would satisfy the societal goals of sentencing" (citation omitted)).